Privacy policy

Backbone Photo Privacy Policy

Need Help? We’re available by email at hello@backbonephoto.co

 

We take data protection very seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal data. We comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (OFDPA) and other data protection provisions that may be applicable, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR). 

In the following, we would like to inform you of how we treat your personal data. 

Please note that we may amend this privacy policy from time to time, by posting the amended version on our websites. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, Date of birth or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, apply to join our community or for an open position, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you;
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
  • To quickly process your transactions;
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries);
  • For statistical and data combination purposes.

 

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

How long do we store your information?

We will store your personal information until it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as otherwise required or permitted by law. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your personal information or, if this is not possible, we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from further use until deletion is possible. We may dispose of any information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law.

 

Do we use ‚cookies‘?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. The period of validity of your agreement on Cookies is 12 months.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Protection

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our sites and any such transmission is at your own risk. However, we maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, including performing regular self-assessments, to prevent unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal information. We limit access to personal information and require that employees authorized to access personal information maintain the confidentiality of that information.

You are responsible for any third-party personal information obtained, published or shared to us and confirm that you have the third party’s consent to provide the information.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, such as Backbone creatives and photographs, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information about photographs to users when needed for the conduction of our business. Lastly, we may release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others’ or ours rights, property or safety. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

However, we may create Anonymous Data records from personal information by excluding information (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in our sole discretion.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

 

Web analysis

We may use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our web site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports web site traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our web site. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This data may include pseudonymous identifiers that can be connected to other data that we have about you. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We may also use third party services to, among others, advertise on third party web sites, to tailor our advertising to you, and to collect and use other data about user activities on our web site. This allows us to continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as the privacy policies of any third party services.

 

Right to information, deletion and correction

You have the right to obtain information on the personal data that we store about you on request at any time. 

In addition, you have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate data and to ask us to delete your personal data (including the data you provide us in the context of a job application), as long as there is no legal retention duty that requires us or legal basis that allows us to further process such data. 

We note that in the case of deletion of your data, the full use of our websites may no longer be possible or not possible to the full extent. 

You can withdraw your consent to certain data processing at any time with effect for the future.

You also have the right to demand the release of the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request. 

This does not affect your right to complain to a data protection authority at any time.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Email: hello@backbonephoto.co

Backbone Art SA

43, rue des Bains

1205, Geneva

Switzerland